PDA

View Full Version : translator pro wont connect?


norbs
03-21-2010, 02:39 PM
My translator pro won;t connect, what type of cable do i need? I am using a straight through serial cable, do i need a null modem adapter?

norbs
03-21-2010, 06:08 PM
I got it to connect with a normal serial cable, but the aldl portion, won;t connect now.

TurboBob
03-21-2010, 07:29 PM
there is an aldl tab in the pref's dialog, set it to translator pro.

Bob

norbs
03-21-2010, 08:22 PM
I will try again, I did have it set to tuner pro mode, does it need to be the same com port as connecting to the tuner pro?

TurboBob
03-21-2010, 09:49 PM
when you select the Translator Pro, the COM port selection will gray out.

Bob

norbs
03-22-2010, 08:25 PM
Still won;t connect on aldl for logging. Could it be that the http://www.turboninjas.com/supra/edir/default.giftpro519.adx (http://www.turboninjas.com/supra/maft/5%20-%20TunerPro%20DataStreams%20%28ADS,%20ADX%29/TunerPro%20v5%20Files/v5.20/tpro519.adx) file is incompatible? Maybe it should say ads instead of adx??????

TurboBob
03-22-2010, 11:30 PM
adx is for tunerpro version 5 which i don't use yet.

Are you using version 4 or version 5?

Bob

norbs
03-22-2010, 11:49 PM
Well, Bob looks like you found the problem, I am using version 4.14. Will boot it up tomorrow and email you that bin.

thanks

Norb