PDA

View Full Version : VE table all messed up rpms?


norbs
03-21-2010, 07:27 PM
Why is the VE table all messed up? The rpm columns are like 150, 2200, 7000,5500,800 not in a normal lower to higher order?

TurboBob
03-21-2010, 08:44 PM
you need to load the proper files.

which files are you using?

Bob

norbs
03-21-2010, 09:23 PM
I have updated the translator pro with 5.22, and installed http://www.turboninjas.com/supra/edir/default.gifTPro520Vehicle0test3.xdf (http://www.turboninjas.com/supra/maft/4%20-%20TunerPro%20Bin%20Definitions%20%28XDF%27s%29/TunerPro%20v5%20Files/v5.20/TPro520Vehicle0test3.xdf) in the latest version of tuner pro software. I uploaded the default bin after a system reset from the pro unit into the tunerpro. Could this be the problem, since i have no base bin? Since i have no disc with this unit.

TurboBob
03-22-2010, 12:13 AM
the newer versions have the user settable axis values in the BIN.

email me the files, I will take a look and tune them up.

Bob

norbs
03-26-2010, 10:01 PM
Here you go , i defaulted all settings and downloaded to tuner pro then saved the bin.


thanks, norb

TurboBob
03-26-2010, 10:16 PM
do you think you will be using the user-adjusted table axes?

There are some bugs in tunerpro that require the files be fiddled with to make it work.


Bob

norbs
03-26-2010, 10:23 PM
For now, the normal preset axis points for the ve table would be fine, just to get it running.

grimreaper
04-07-2010, 10:54 AM
what bugs? I can input my own x and y axis but havent paid close attention if it actually corelates with the ve for that cell. Only issue i have is i have to manually select what the x and y axis are on tuner pro when reviewing a log.

TurboBob
04-07-2010, 11:58 AM
the flying yellow box does not work correctly with the configurable axes when you let tunerpro pull the axis values out of the bin.


Bob

norbs
04-07-2010, 12:28 PM
Can we get a default generic working bin posted in the bin section for a buick gn, so that the bubble will work correctly?

TurboBob
04-07-2010, 12:32 PM
yes, I need to do that.


Bob

TurboBob
04-12-2010, 03:53 PM
this is a 5 minute tune, nothing special.

fixed the xdf some, ads file works.

you will most likely have to fix the associations to get the yellow box to work.

TurboBob
04-12-2010, 03:55 PM
screenshot