If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > Scanmaster & PowerLogger Support > Buick PowerLogger & Scanmaster Support
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:06 PM
GNCOL GNCOL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 212
Default How to replay a saved file

When I go to replay a file I get a pop up box with PLC in the header portion and a circled red X in the body. I have to exit the PL and restart it and then I can replay the file. What am I doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2007, 07:31 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

That can happen if you load the wrong file. So make sure you loaded the correct file.

Otherwise, send me the log file to look at.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2007, 09:28 PM
GNCOL GNCOL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 212
Default

I don't understand what you mean by 'wrong file.' I highlight the file I want to replay and when I hit enter I then get a red circle.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2007, 09:39 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

well, the file load functions are actually a part of Windows that gets called from within PLC. However. There may be something odd with that log. Does it happen with more than one logfile, or just a certain logfile?

What version of windows are you running? what kind of computer?

Can you zip the logfile and post it?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-17-2007, 08:06 AM
GNCOL GNCOL is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mebane, NC
Posts: 212
Default

It happens with each log file I save and then try to replay.

Toshiba 2595CDT/Windows 98.

How do I 'zip' and post? Thanks a lot for the help.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-17-2007, 11:40 AM
Steve W Steve W is offline
I spend too much time here
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: East of Eden, TX
Posts: 386
Default

it does the same on my old Dell..Latitude 600 with win2000pro. wonder if it does not have enuf memory to work without restarting the program?

Attached is a short recording I made in the shop this morning. Note that the file is named zip, but, it is not zipped...just rename it to dat
Attached Files
File Type: zip recordtest.zip (38.1 KB, 91 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-17-2007, 07:39 PM
DCGN DCGN is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Del City, Ok.
Posts: 61
Default

I took my car out for a test run this afternoon and recorded a short run and mine is doing the same thing as GNCOL's. Had to back out of PL and reenter for it to display the log. Otherwise everything else worked great.
Oh, BTW I have 1 gig of memory so I don't think that is the problem. Windows 2000 XP.

Last edited by DCGN : 02-17-2007 at 07:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-17-2007, 08:22 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

I'm not sure what Windows 2000 XP is, Windows 2000 and Windows XP are separate products.

Is there any information in the error box to indicate what the problem is?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-17-2007, 08:26 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGN
I took my car out for a test run this afternoon and recorded a short run and mine is doing the same thing as GNCOL's. Had to back out of PL and reenter for it to display the log. Otherwise everything else worked great.
Oh, BTW I have 1 gig of memory so I don't think that is the problem. Windows 2000 XP.


what kind of computer? How long was the log? Can you post it?

It seems that the state of the memory after saving is the issue, since restarting and reloading fixes whatevers acting up.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2007, 08:28 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCGN
I took my car out for a test run this afternoon and recorded a short run and mine is doing the same thing as GNCOL's. Had to back out of PL and reenter for it to display the log. Otherwise everything else worked great.
Oh, BTW I have 1 gig of memory so I don't think that is the problem. Windows 2000 XP.

What do you recall as the exact sequence? You saved the log, and then hit F4 to go back to the display? Or did you click a tab?

Are you running the most recent version?

Bob
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved