If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Go Back   Full Throttle Speed Tech Support > MAF Translator Pro > TunerPro Talk
User Name
Password
Home Online Store Product Manuals Register FAQ Members List Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2008, 06:07 PM
talon187's Avatar
talon187 talon187 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default Bob help!!

ok ive had some issues latly. first my tuner pro software would not load up the logging part of it. i uninstalled it and reinstalled it. after i did this worked but it said i have no tps voltage. so ive changed the tps and checked with a meter and it has voltage. i changed ecus tuner still shows no voltage. so after going nuts my friend tossed his aem box in my car. loads up the program and shows tps voltage perfectly. any idea why all the sudden the rt program doesnt ? i forgot to metion for some reason the cd i got with my maf pro doesnt work so i had to go to the website for the software and download it.

Last edited by talon187 : 08-11-2008 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2008, 03:34 PM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

does the Pro show TPS volts on the LCD?

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2008, 05:51 PM
talon187's Avatar
talon187 talon187 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

i just checked it and no nothing!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2008, 07:46 PM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

Have you double-checked your wiring?


-Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:42 PM
talon187's Avatar
talon187 talon187 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

yes tripple we put the aem box in worked perfect
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-12-2008, 09:50 PM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by talon187
yes tripple we put the aem box in worked perfect

Not sure I follow you here.

You mean when you put the AEM box in, the T-Pro read TPS voltage? Or that the AEM box had a TPS signal?


-Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2008, 01:54 AM
talon187's Avatar
talon187 talon187 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

i tryed two diffrent stock eus first after i checked the wiring nermerous times still got nothing as soon as we put the aem box in the aem program saw tps i didnt think to check the maf pro software....so total i had 3 diffrent ecus in my car and i still didnt get tps voltage on the maf pro im just neverous that the cars not seeing it....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-13-2008, 02:34 AM
TurboBob TurboBob is offline
Resident Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Near Detroit
Posts: 7,625
Default

the stock ECU's and the AEM receive the TPS signal thru the factory wiring. This is working.

The Pro receives the TPS signal thru the blue wire in the Pro harness, this wire is tapped into the factory wiring. This connection is not working. This is the problem.

Please check the connection of the blue Pro wire into the factory harness.

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2008, 05:35 AM
Rogue_Ant's Avatar
Rogue_Ant Rogue_Ant is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TurboBob
Please check the connection of the blue Pro wire into the factory harness.


What wire are you using on the T-Pro (which harness/pin and color). Also what wire are you using in the factory harness (which pin).


-Rogue
__________________
'86 944 Turbo (951)
E-85 Fuel Convert
Powerhaus K27DR Turbo
MAF Translator Pro - MAP Conversion! With Knock Monitoring!
Motronic Enhanements Custom Chip By Hally!
Corrected: 390 RWHP, 417 RWTQ @ +5200ft :burnout:

See my build-up here!

'02 GSX-R 750
Stock w/ Yoshi slip-on
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-13-2008, 10:08 PM
talon187's Avatar
talon187 talon187 is offline
Regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 85
Default

ok im using the blue wire on the maf pro. it goes to the tps singal wire. i used the install guide that came with the pro and i used this to comfrim everything before i sildered it http://www.vfaq.com/mods/ecu-harness-1G.html my wiring is fine....the wired thing is now tryed the aem box and i checked the maf pro software this time and i just turned the key and both saw tps with the aem box....i would say ecu myself but using 3 other ecus and not seeing the tps on the pro makes no sence eaither
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin Version 3.5.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright Full Throttle Speed & Style All Rights Reserved